Awards History

Washington Academy of Sciences

Awards History

 

In 1939, the Academy’s Bylaws were amended to permit the Academy to award medals and prizes…[for] scientific work of high merit. The Board of Managers made the article operative on October 20, 1939, establishing awards for noteworthy accomplishments by young scientists in the biological, physical, and engineering sciences, respectively, and limiting the recipients to persons 40 or less years of age. This stipulation was later clarified as: “The awards for scientific achievement shall be made for the preceding calendar year, and a candidate shall not have attained his 41st birthday during the year for which the award is made.” In 1982, the requirement that the candidates shall not have passed their 41st birthday was dropped in favor of “preference shall be given to individuals who will not have exceeded the 40th anniversary of their birth by the end of the calendar year for which the award is made”.

Unfortunately, a few records, mostly in the 80’s and 90’s, are incomplete (shown in red in the table below). If you can fill in any of the blanks, please contact us.

The first awards were presented in 1940 for work done in 1939. In all cases, the year listed is that for the year in which the Award was given.

Category Awardee
1940
Biological Sciences Herbert Friedman, U.S. National Museum
Engineering Sciences Paul A. Smith, U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey
Physical Sciences Wilmot H. Bradley, U.S. Geological Survey
1941
Engineering Sciences Harry Diamond, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Ferdinand G. Brickwedde, National Bureau of Standards
1942
Biological Sciences G. Arthur Cooper, U.S. National Museum
Engineering Sciences Theodore Gilliland, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Sterling B. Hendricks, U.S. Department of Agriculture
1943
Biological Sciences Robert S. Campbell, U.S. Forest Service
Engineering Sciences Walter Ramberg, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Milton Harris, National Bureau of Standards
1944
Biological Sciences Jason R. Swallen, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Engineering Sciences Lloyd V. Berkner,
Physical Sciences Lawrence A. Wood, National Bureau of Standards
1945
Biological Sciences Norman H. Topping, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Galen B. Schubauer, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences George Gamow, George Washington University
1946
Biological Sciences Henry K. Townes, Bureau of Enomology and Plant Quarantine, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Engineering Sciences Kenneth L. Sherman, Carnegie Institution of Washington
Physical Sciences Robert Simha, National Bureau of Standards
1947
Biological Sciences Waldo Rudolph Wedel, U.S. National Museum
Engineering Sciences Martin Alexander Mason, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences George Washington Irving, Jr., Bureau of Agricultural and Industrial Chemistry, U.S. Department of Agriculture
1948
Engineering Sciences Harry W. Wells, Carnegie Institution of Washington
Physical Sciences Robert D. Huntoon, National Bureau of Standards (
1949
Biological Sciences Dr. Robert J. Huebner, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Dr. Maxwell K. Goldstein, Naval Research Laboratory
Physical Sciences Dr. J.A. Van Allen, Johns Hopkins University and Carnegie Institution of Washington
1950
Biological Sciences Edward G. Hamp, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Richard K. Cook, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences John A. Hipple, National Bureau of Standards
1951
Biological Sciences David H. Dunkel, U.S. National Museum
Engineering Sciences Samuel Levy, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Philip H. Abelson, Carnegie Institute of Washington
1952
This was the first year that that an award was given for the Teaching of Science. For this Award category and for this category only, the age limitation of 40 years was waived. This “special award” was given in 1952 and 1953.
Biological Sciences Edward William Baker, U.S. National Museum
Engineering Sciences Max A. Kohler, U.S. Weather Bureau
Physical Sciences Milton Seymour Shechter, Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Teaching of Science Howard B. Owens, Hyattsville Public Schools
1953
During this year, it was proposed that the age limit for the Biological, Engineering, and Physical Sciences Awards be raised from 40 to 45. The proposal was rejected..
Biological Sciences Ernest A. Lachner, Smithsonian Institution (formerly U.S. National Museum)
Engineering Sciences William R. Campbell, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Harold Lyons, National Bureau of Standards
Teaching of Science Keith Charles Johnson, D.C. Public Schools
1954
Biological Sciences Bernard Horecker, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Robert Henry, Johns Hopkins University
Physical Sciences John R. Pelham, National Bureau of Standards
1955
Until 1955, awardees described their work either at the Annual Meeting or at a subsequent meeting. In 1955 it was decided that the awardees would not be expected to speak.
Biological Sciences Leon Jacobs, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences W.S. Pellini, Office of Naval Research
Physical Sciences Samuel N. Foner, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University
1956
The award for the Teaching of Science was established this year. It was also the first year that more than one award was presented in a given category.
Biological Sciences Dr. Clifford Evans and Dr. Betty J. Meggers, Smithsonian Institution.Lt.Col. Robert Traub, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research
Engineering Sciences E. Arthur Bonney, Johns Hopkins University
Physical Sciences Dr. Terrell Leslie Hill, Naval Medical Research Institute
Teaching of Science Helen Nale Cooper, Montgomery County Public Schools
1957
Biological Sciences Earl Reese Stadtman, National Heart Institute
Engineering Sciences M.L.Greenough, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Elias Burstein, Naval Research Laboratory
Teaching of Science Phoebe Hall Knipling, Arlington Country Public Schools
1958
Biological Sciences Maurice R. Hilleman, Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Engineering Sciences Joseph Weber, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Ernest Ambler, National Bureau of Standards
Raymond Hayward, National Bureau of Standards
Dale Hoppes, National Bureau of Standards
Ralph P. Hudson, National Bureau of Standards
Teaching of Science Dale E. Gerster, Bladensburg Public Schools
1959
Biological Sciences Ellis T. Bolton, Carnegie Institute of Washington
H. George Mandel, George Washington University
Engineering Sciences San-fu Shen, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Lewis M. Branscomb, National Bureau of Standards
Meyer Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey
Teaching of Science Carol V. McCammon, DC Public Schools
1960 This was the first year that an award was given for Mathematics.
Biological Sciences Dwight W. Taylor, U.S. Geological Survey
Engineering Sciences Harvey R. Chaplin, Jr., David Taylor Model Basin
Physical Sciences Alan C. Kolb, Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics Geoffrey S.S. Ludford, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Helen L. Garstens, University of Maryland
Betty Schaaf, DC Public Schools
1961 The Board of Managers officially encouraged granting more than one award in any given category should multiple qualified candidates exist and, at the same meeting, rejected a proposal that an award for Earth Sciences be instituted.
Biological Sciences Louis S. Baron, Walter Reed Army Institute for Research
Engineering Sciences Ronald E. Bowles, Diamond Ordinance Fuze Laboratory
Physical Sciences Richard A. Ferrell, Physics Dept., University of Maryland
Mathematics Philip J. Davis, National Bureau of Standards
Teaching of Science Karl F. Herzfeld, Catholic University
Pauline Diamond, Montgomery County Public Schools
1962
Biological Sciences Robert W. Krauss, University of Maryland
Engineering Sciences Rodney E. Grantham, U.S. Naval Ordnance Laboratory
Physical Sciences John D. Hoffman, chief of Dielectrics Section, Electricity Division, National Bureau of Standards
Mathematics Lawrence E. Payne, research professor, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Charles R. Naeser, professor chemistry and chairman, Chemistry Department, George Washington University
Ralph D. Myers, Physics Department, University of Maryland
1963
Biological Sciences Marshall Nirenberg, National Institute of Arthritis and Metabolic Diseases
Engineering Sciences Lindell E. Steele, Naval Research Laboratory
Physical Sciences Edward A. Mason, University of Maryland
Mathematics Bruce L. Reinhart, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Rev. Francis J. Heyden, S.J., Georgetown University.
1964
Biological Sciences Brian J. McCarthy, Carnegie Institution of Washington
Engineering Sciences Gordon L. Dugger, Johns Hopkins University
Physical Sciences George A. Snow, University of Maryland
Mathematics James H. Bramble, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Frank T. Davenport, Frank W. Ballou H.S., D.C. Public Schools
George M. Koehl, Physics Department, George Washington University
Leo Schubert, Chemistry Department, American University
1965
Biological Sciences Bruce N. Ames, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Thorndike Saville, Jr., Army Coastal Engineering Research Center
Physical Sciences James W. Butler, Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics David W. Fox, Johns Hopkins University
Teaching of Science Donadl F. Brandewie, Arlington Public Schools
Herman R. Branson, Deparment of Physics, Howard University
1966
Biological Sciences Gordon M. Tompkins
Engineering Sciences Ronald E. Walker, Johns Hopkins University
Physical Sciences Albert I. Schindler, Naval Research Laboratory
Robert P. Madden and Keith Codling, National Bureau of Standards
Mathematics Joan R. Rosenblatt, National Bureau of Standards
Teaching of Science Stephen H. Schot, American University
Irving Lindsey, Alexandria Public Schools
1967
Biological Sciences James L. Hilton, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Engineering Sciences Henry H. Plotkin, NASA
Physical Sciences Robert W. Zwanzig, University of Maryland
Mathematics George H. Weiss and Marvin Zelen, National Institutes of Health
Teaching of Science Martha L. Walsh, McLean Public Schools
1968
Biological Sciences Marie M. Cassidy and Charles S. Tidball, George Washington School of Medicine
Engineering Sciences Robert D. Cutkosky, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Charles W. Misner, University of Maryland
Mathematics Leon Greenberg, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Raymond A. Galloway, University of Maryland
1969
Biological Sciences Janet W. Harley, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Charles R. Gunn, NASA Goddard Flight Center
Physical Sciences Marilyn E. Jacox and Dolphus E. Milligan, National Bureau of Standards
Mathematics Joseph Auslander, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Kelso B. Morris, Howard University
1970
Biological Sciences Maxine F. Singer, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Thomas E. McGunilgal, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Physical Sciences W. Kent Ford, Jr., Carnegie Institution of Washington
Mathematics William W. Adams, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science John M. Fowler, University of Maryland
1971
Biological Sciences Glenn W. Patterson, University of Maryland
Engineering Sciences Robert L. Dedrick, National Institutes of Health
Physical Sciences Thomas C. Farrar, National Bureau of Standards
Edwin D. Becker, National Institutes of Health
Mathematics Alan J. Goldman, National Bureau of Standards
Teaching of Science William Dunkun, Alexandria City Public Schools
1972
Biological Sciences W. French Anderson, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences C. Nicholas Pryor, Naval Ordnance Laboratory
Physical Sciences O.W. Greenberg, University of Maryland
Mathematics Alfred Gray, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Gart Westerhout, University of Maryland
1973
Biological Sciences James L. Reveal, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Martin E. Glicksman, Naval Research Laboratory
Teaching of Science Jerry B. Marion, University of Maryland
Robert C. Vincent, George Washington University
1974
Biological Sciences Ronald B. Herberman, National Cancer Institute
Engineering Sciences Thomas N. Pyke, Jr., National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Jogesh Chandra Pati, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science Joseph A. Bellanti, School of Medicine, Georgetown University
Phillip . Connors, University of Maryland
Robert Leroy Wistort, Beltsville Maryland Public Schools
1975
Biological Sciences Floyd E. Bloom, National Institute of Mental Health
Engineering Sciences John D. Anderson, Jr., University of Maryland
Physical Sciences David L. Griscom, Naval Research Laboratory
Teaching of Science Carleton R. Treadwell, School of Medicine, George Washington University
Donat G. Wentzel, University of Maryland
1976 The Bernice Lamberston Award for the Teaching of Science in Secondary Schools was established. This was also the first year that an award for Behavioral Sciences was given.
Behavioral Sciences Julius E. Uhlaner, Army Research Institute for the Behavioral and Social Sciences
Biological Sciences Wayne A. Hendrickson, Naval Research Laboratory
Engineering Sciences Gerard V. Trunk, Naval Research Laboratory
Physical Sciences William K. Rose, University of Maryland
Mathematics Charles H. Johnson, University of Maryland
Teaching of Science in College Peggy Dixon, Montgomery College
Berenice Lamberton Award Edith G. Durie, Springfield Public Schools
1977
Behavioral Sciences James H. Howard, Catholic University
Biological Sciences Peter H. Fishman, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Diseases
Engineering Sciences Conrad P. Heins, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Ming-Chang Lin, Naval Research Laboratory
Teaching of Science in College J. David Lockard, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award Johanna B. Donaldson, McLean Public Schools
Special Award for excellence and dedication to teaching as well as meritorious public service to science in the Washington area. Mary Louis Robbins, George Washington University
1978
Behavioral Sciences Robert Hogan, Johns Hopkins University
Biological Sciences John Kebabian, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Tse-Fou Zien, Naval Surface Weapons Center
Physical Sciences Sandra C. Greer, National Bureau of Standards
Teaching of Science in College David S. Falk, University of Maryland
Marjorie H. Gardner, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award John Lieberman, Jr., Alexandria Public Schools
1979 The Leo Schubert Award in College Teaching was established. The award for mathematics was expanded to include Mathematics and Computer Sciences
Behavioral Sciences Stephen M. Kerst, Catholic University
Biological Sciences Alfred D. Steinberg, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Robert E. Berger, National Bureau of Standards
Physical Sciences Konstantinos Popadopoulos, Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Jay P. Boris, Naval Research Laboratory
Leo Schubert Award Joint award: Milton M. Slawsky, University of Maryland
Zaka I. Slawsky, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award Ronald R. Myers, Alexandria Public Schools
Ronald J. Smetanick, Rockville Public School System
1980 Records for this year are missing.
1981
Behavioral Sciences Frank R. Yekovich, Catholic University
Engineering Sciences Robert M. Williams, David Taylor Naval Ship Research & Development Center
Physical Sciences Daniel T. Pierce, National Bureau of Standards
Mathematics and Computer Sciences James A. Yorke, University of Maryland
Leo Schubert Award George W. Gokel, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award Maria Penny, Bethesda Public Schools
1982
Engineering Sciences Allen Plotkin, University of Maryland
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Larry S. Davis, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award Gloria B. Speroni, Washington D.C. Public Schools
1983 This is the first year in which an award for a Distinguished Career in Science was given.
Distinguished Career in Science Paul B. Torrence, National Institute of Arthritis, Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Behavioral Sciences Robert J. Dooling, University of Maryland
Biological Sciences Robert E. Davis, U.S.. Dept. of Agriculture
Kenneth Kirk, National Institute of Arthritis, Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Elizabeth S. Raveche, National Institute of Arthritis, Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Engineering Sciences James W. Gentry, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences William D. Phillips, National Bureau of Standards
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Edward J. Wegman, Office of Naval Research
Leo Schubert Award James E. Hughey, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award Eva Donaldson, D.C. Public Schools
1984
Behavioral Sciences Raja Parasuraman, The Catholic University of America
Biological Sciences Phil Skolnick, National Institute of Arthritis, Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Engineering Sciences Robert J. Englar, David W. Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center
Physical Sciences Hubert Uberall, The Catholic University of America
John Weiner, University of Maryland
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Gordon C. Everstine, David W. Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center
Leo Schubert Award Henry W. Heikkinen, University of Maryland
1985
Behavioral Sciences Joseph D. Hagman, US Army Research Institute
Biological Sciences Warner Greene, National Cancer Institute
Engineering Sciences James W. Wallace, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Theodore R. Kirkpatrick, University of Maryland
Leo Schubert Award Linda Berg, University of Maryland
1986
Behavioral Sciences D. Howard, Georgetown University
Biological Sciences M.J. MacDonell , University of Maryland
Engineering Sciences S.D. Jessup (Affiliation unknown)
Physical Sciences W.E. Pickett , Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Sciences R.W. Jernigan, American University
Leo Schubert Award Marylin Krupshaw, George Washington University
Berenice Lamberton Award J.D. Sproull, Jr. , McLean High School
1987
Behavioral and Social Sciences Sherman Ross, Howard University
Biological Sciences Jody W. Deming, Johns Hopkins University
Engineering Sciences Sherman Karp, Consultant to the Mayo Foundation
Physical Sciences Russel D. Young, National Bureau of Standards
Berenice Lamberton Award Amado Jose Dandoval, D.C. Public School System
1988
Distinguished Career in Science W. Edwards Deming, Private Consultant and Simon W. Strauss, U.S. Air Force
Behavioral and Social Sciences Amitai Etzioni, George Washington University
Biological Sciences Dennis Marc Klinman, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Thomas McAvoy, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Joint Award: Satindar M. Bhagat, Rolfe E. Glover, III, Jeffrey W. Lynn, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award Harvey Wynn, Arlington Public School System
Leo Schubert Award Edward W. Redish, University of Maryland
1989
Distinguished Career in Science Lennard A. Fisk, NASA
Behavioral and Social Sciences Matilda White Riley, NIH
Biological Sciences Richard B. Rothman, NIH
Engineering Sciences Ronald L. Levin, NIH
Physical Sciences John W. Gade, NIST
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Atef A. Elassal, NOAA
Berenice Lamberton Award Mrs. Anne Richmond, Connelly School of the Holy Child, Potomac Maryland
1990
Behavioral and Social Sciences Jessie Bernard (retired)
Biological Sciences Joint Award: Angela M. Gronenborn andG. Marius Clore,National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Engineering Sciences Guillermo C. Gaunaurd, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Physical Sciences Michael R. Moldover, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Leo Schubert Award Alan O. Plaint, U.S. Department of Agriculture Graduate School
James Edward Falk, George Washington University
Berenice Lamberton Award William John Entley (affiliation unknown)
Special Recognition for Services to the Washington Academy of Sciences Grover C. Sherlin
1991
Distinguished Career in Science Harold Liebowitz, George Washington University
Behavioral and Social Sciences Andrew F. Brimmer, Brimmer and Company
Biological Sciences Miles Herkenham, National Institutes of Health
Engineering Sciences Robert J. Lutz, National Institutes of Health
Physical Sciences David E. Ramaker, Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Robert E. Fay, III, U.S. Bureau of the Census
Leo Schubert Award Glen E. Gordon, University of Maryland
1992
Distinguished Career in Science Wolfgang L. Wiese, National Institute for Standards and Technology
Behavioral and Social Sciences Conrad Taeuber, Center for Population Research
Calvin L. Beale, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Biological Sciences Joanne M. Jones, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Engineering Sciences Kyu Yong Choi, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Hassan El Khadem, American University
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Daniel B. Carr, George Mason University
Leo Schubert Award Barry G. Silverman, George Washington University
Berenice Lamberton Award W. Allen Barwick, D.C. Public Schools
1993
Distinguished Career in Science Maurice Mandel Shapiro, Naval Research Laboratory
Behavioral and Social Sciences Marc M. Sebrechts, The Catholic University of America
Biological Sciences Larry K. Keefer, National Cancer Institute
Engineering Sciences David J. Fry (affiliation unknown)
Physical Sciences Thomas DiBerardino, Drug Enforcement Agency
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Hans Joseph Lugt (affiliation unknown)
Berenice Lamberton Award Edward L. McIntosh, Montgomery County Public Schools
Elaine Kilbourne, Montgomery County Public Schools
1994
Distinguished Career in Science Robert J. Celotta, National Institute for Standards and Technology and Appajosula Srinvasa Rao, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Behavioral and Social Sciences Deborah A. Boehm-Davis, George Mason University
Biological Sciences Joseph H. Kirkbride, Jr., U.S. Department of Agriculture
Physical Sciences A.K. Gopal, Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Richard Pokrass, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Leo Schubert Award Micelle Heller (Affiliation Unknown)
Bernice Laborton Award Garry Graft (Affiliation Unknown)
1995
Distinguished Career in Science Harry R. Keiser, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
Behavioral and Social Sciences Esther Nagn-Ling Chow, American University
Biological Sciences David Balasundaram, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Engineering Sciences Harvey Hack, (Affiliation unknown)
Physical Sciences Peter J. Basser, The National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Chao-Ho Sung, David Taylor Model Basin
Leo Schubert Award James Girard, (Affiliation unknown)
Berenice Lamberton Award John Clinton, (Affiliation unknown)
1996
Distinguished Career in Science Roald Sagdeev, University of Maryland
Behavioral and Social Sciences Harold Van Cott, (Affiliation unknown)
Biological Sciences John William Daly, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Engineering Sciences William E. Bentley, University of Maryland
Physical Sciences Joseph Sucher, University of Maryland
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Lewis Pannel, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases
Leo Schubert Award Thomas E. Smith, Howard University
Berenice Lamberton Award Catherine Lamaze, Montgomery County Public Schools
1997This is the first year in which Awards for Health Sciences and Environmental Science was given
Distinguished Career in Science Herbert Tabor, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases
Behavioral and Social Sciences Alphonse Chapanis, Johns Hopkins University
Biological Sciences Harvey Pollard, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases
Engineering Sciences Col. Thomas Doeppner, “Scanner” editor, IEEE
Physical Sciences E. Neil Lewis, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Victor R. Basili, University of Maryland
Health Sciences Paul F. Torrence, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases
Environmental Science Thomas E. Lovejoy, Smithsonian Institution
Leo Schubert Award Thomas A. Mazzuchi, George Washington University
Berenice Lamberton Award Elaine Kalstein Goldberg, Montgomery County Public Schools
1998 – CENTENNIAL AWARDS FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN SCIENCE
In “normal” years, Awards are given for work done in the Washington area. That rule was waived in the Centennial Year.
Distinguished Career in Science Rita Colwell, University of Maryland and National Science Foundation
Behavioral and Social Sciences Jane Goodall, National Geographic Society
Biological Sciences Fenner Chance (Affiliation unknown)
Engineering Sciences George Mason University
Physical Sciences Mark Spano, Carderock Laboratory, U.S. Navy
Computer Sciences Robert Kahn, Corporation for National Research Initiatives
Vinton Cerf, WorldCom
Mathematical Sciences Samuel Kotz, University of Maryland
Public Health Joseph E. Rall, National Institutes of Health
Environmental Science Gilbert Gude, U.S. Congress
Science Policy Constance Morella, U.S.House of Representatives
Technology Policy Grace Ostenso, Science and Technology Subcommittee Staff, U.S. House of Representatives
History of Science Ellis L. Yochelson, Smithsonian Institution
Berenice Lamberton Award Samuel Massie, U.S. Naval Academy
Leo Schubert Award Allen Barwick, D.C. Public Schools
1999 This is the first non-Centennial year in which an Award was given for Science Policy
Distinguished Career in Science John D. Hoffman, National Institute of Standard and Technology and Johns Hopkins University.
Behavioral and Social Sciences Marilyn Sue Bogner, Institute for the Study of Medical Error
Biological Sciences Keith Warren Crawford, NEC America, Inc.
Engineering Sciences Francis J. Campbell (Affiliation unknown)
Physical Sciences William McLaughlin, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Environmental Sciences Robert Herbst, SRI International
Science Policy Mildred Donlon, SRI International
Leo Schubert Award Sylvester James Gates, University of Maryland
Berenice Lamberton Award John Glaze (Affiliation unknown)
2000 This is the first year in which Awards were given for Achievement in Education, Teaching of Science in Middle School, Anthropology, and Astronomy
Distinguished Career in Science Lucien Biberman, Institute for Defense Analyses
Biological Sciences Michael H. Robinson, National Zoological Park
Engineering Sciences Appajosula S. Rao, Department of Energy
Physical Sciences Katharine B. Gebbie, National Institute for Standards and Technology
Health Sciences Malabi M. Venkatesan, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research
Anthropology Douglas H. Ubelaker, Smithsonian Institution
Astronomy Tom van Flandern, Meta Research Inc.
Special Award for Lifetime Achievement in Education Elizabeth P. Campbell, The Greater Washington Educational Telecommunications Association (WETA)
Teaching of Science in Middle School Loudon County Public School System
Leo Schubert Award Jacquelyn G. Black, Marymount University
Berenice Lamberton Award Sterling Public Schools
2001
Distinguished Career in Science Frederick M. Beyer, (Affiliation unknown)
Behavioral and Social Sciences Colin Mackenzie, University of Maryland
Biological Sciences Susan Brust Silk, National Cancer Institute
Engineering Sciences G. William Troxler, Capitol College
Physical Sciences Henning W. Leidecker, NASA
Mathematics and Computer Science Charles Mann, Charles R. Mann Associates, Inc.
Health Sciences William A. Haseltine, Human Genome Sciences, Inc.
Florence P. Haseltine, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Leo Schubert Award Jesse M. Nicholson (Affiliation unknown)
Berenice Lamberton Award Jose Gonzalez-Fernandez (Affiliation unknown)
2002 The Board of Managers, acting on the recommendation of the Awards Committee, established the Marilyn Krupshaw Award for Non-Traditional Education. The Award, in honor of the long-time leader of George Washington University’s SEAP program, will be presented for the first time in 2004.
Distinguished Career in Science Isabelle (Belle) Sawhill, Brookings Institution
Biological Sciences Stanwyn G. Shetler, Smithsonian Institution
Engineering Sciences Christen Rauscher, Naval Research Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Science Arthur Sherman, National Institute of Diabetes & Digestive & Kidney Diseases
Health Sciences Dr. Anita B. Roberts, National Cancer Institute
Leo Schubert Award Judith Jarrell, Capitol College
Berenice Lamberton Award Eileen Steinkraus, Montgomery County Public Schools
2003
Distinguished Career in Science Dr. Nancy M. Gordon, U.S. Census Bureau
Behavioral and Social Sciences Dr. Alain Touwaide, Smithsonian Institution
Biological Sciences Mr. Keith Tomlinson, Meadowlark Botanical Gardens, Northern Virginia Park Authority
Engineering Sciences Dr. Dennis Bodson, National Communication Systems
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Dr. Stuart Katzke, National Institute for Standards and Technology
Physical Sciences Dr. Charles Clark, National Institute for Standards and Technology
Bernice Lamberton Award for Teaching of Science in High School Dr. William Martin, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt Maryland
Special Award for Meritorious Service to the Academy Dr. John Honig, former President and longtime member of the Academy’s Board of Managers
Special Award for Meritorious Service to the Academy Dr. John Proctor, former President and longtime member of the Academy’s Board of Managers
2004
Distinguished Career in Science Dr. Prosser Gifford, Director of Scholarly Programs, Library of Congress
Biological Sciences Dr. Harold Morowitz, Clarence Robinson Professor of Biology and Natural Philosophy, Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study, George Mason University
Engineering Sciences Dr. Scott Goldstein, Assistant Vice President, SAIC
Physical Sciences Dr. William Ott, Deputy Director, Physics Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Krupsaw Award for Non-Traditional Teaching Dr. Richard Berg, University of Maryland
Health Sciences Dr. Donna Joyce Dean, Senior Scholar in Residence, National Academy of Engineering of the National Academies and Senior Advisor for Engineering, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health
Science Policy Dr. Albert Teich, Director, Directorate for Science Policy and Programs, American Association for the Advancement of Science
2005
Distinguished Career in Science John H. Gibbons, former science advisor to the President and Director of the Office of Technology Assessment
Distinguished Career in Science William A. Wulf, President of the National Academy of Engineering
Engineering Sciences James C. Ellenbogen, Senior Principal Scientist, Nanosystems Group, Mitre Corporation
Behavioral and Social Sciences Roberta Cohen, Senior Fellow, The Brookings Institution
Physical Sciences Paul S. Julienne, Group Leader, Quantum Processes Group, Atomic Physics Division, NIST
Health Sciences Dr. Steven J. Soldin, Director, Clinical Chemistry Dept. of Lab.Medicine, Children’s Hospital; Tenured Professor, Dept. of Pediatrics, Pharmacology & Pathology, GWU School of Mdicine; Professor, Departments of Medicine and Pharmacology, Georgetown U.; Director, Georgetown Bio-analytical Core Lab., Georgetown
Mathematics and Computer Sciences Mary Gray, Professor of Mathematics and Statistics, American University
Special Award for Service to Science Education Shirley Mahaley Malcom, Head, Directorate for Education and Human Resources Programs, AAAS
2006
Distinguished Career in Science Arden Bement, Director, National Science Foundation
Social and Behavioral Sciences Francis Mading Deng, Distinguished Visiting Scholar at the Kluge Center of the Library of Congress and Research Professor of International Politics, Law and Society and the Director of the Center for Displacement Studies at the Johns Hopkins University Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS) in Washington, DC.
Physical Sciences John Mather, Senior Astrophysicist and Goddard Fellow Observational Cosmology Laboratory, Exploration of the Universe Division Sciences and Exploration Directorate NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Physical Sciences Albert C. Parr, Chief, Optical Technology Division, Physics Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Health Sciences Dr. Jeffery Taubenberger, Chair, Department of Molecular Pathology, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology
Science Policy Christopher T. Hill, Public Policy Scholar, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Krupsaw Award for Non-Traditional Teaching Bob Hirshon, Senior Project Director, Directorate for Human Resources Program, American Association for the Advancement of Science and Executive Producer of Kinetic City
2007
Distinguished Career in Science Marilyn E. Jacox, NIST Fellow and Scientist Emeritus, Optical Techology Division, Physics Laboratory, NIST
Social and Behavioral Sciences Cora Marrett, Assistant Director, Education and Human Resources, NSF
Physical Sciences Harvey B. Mosely, Senior Astrophysicist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Health Sciences Francis S. Collins, Director, National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH
Health Sciences Kathryn Louise Sandberg, Professor of Medicine, Professor of Physiology and Biophysics, Associate Vice-Chair for Research (College of Medicine), and Director, Center of the Study of Sex Differences in Health, Aging, and Disease, Georgetown University Medical Center
Mathematics and Computer Science Dan Kalman, Professor of Mathematics, American University
Environmental Sciences Neal Fitzpatrick, Executive Director, Audubon Naturalist Society
Leo Shubert Award for College Teaching David Hammer, Professor of Physics and Curriculum & Instruction, University of Maryland
Bernice Lamberton Award for Pre-College Teaching Karyn Shrake, 4th Grade Classroom Teacher, Burtonsville Elementary School
Krupsaw Award for Non-Traditional Teaching Florence D. Fasanelli, Director, DC Fellows for the Advancement of Mathematics Education, AAAS
2008
Distinguished Career in Science Dan Nicolson, Emeritus Curator, Department of Botany, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Social and Behavioral Sciences Daryl Chubin, Director, Center for Advancing Science & Engineering Capacity, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Physical Sciences Lisa Karam, Deputy Chief, Ionizing Radiation Division, Physics Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Mathematics and Computer Science James A. Yorke, Distinguished University Professor of Mathematics and Physics, Institute for Physical Sciences, University of Maryland
Environmental Sciences Joan B. Kelsch, Environmental Planner, Arlington County Department of Environmental Sciences
Leo Schubert Award for College Teaching Daniel Ullman, Professor of Mathematics, George Washington University and AAAS Congressional Science Policy Fellow at the House Committee on Science and Technology
2009
Distinguished Career in Science Robert Reischauer, President, Urban Institute
Physical Sciences Joseph Reader, Research Physicist, Atomic Spectroscopy Group, Atomic Physics Division, Physics Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Biological Sciences Michael Coble, Research Section Chief, Armed Forces DNA Identification Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Science Eitan Tadmor, Director, Center for Scientific Computation and Mathematical Modeling, University of Maryland
Health Sciences Col. Renata Engler, MD, Director, Vaccine Healthcare Centers Network and Associate Professor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Biological Physics Eugenie Mielczarek, Professor Emeritus, Physics Department, George Mason University
Lamberton Award for High School Teaching James Eigenreider, Member Clinical Faculty, Virginia Tech; NASA eClips, National Institue of Aerospace, Hampton Virginia; STEM Professional Development Specialist and A/P Biology Teacher, Arlington Virginia Public Schools
2010
Distinguished Career in Science Karl Pribram, Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Psychology (Cognitive Neuroscience Program) Georgetown University
Physical Sciences Carl Williams, Atomic Physics Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology; Co-director, Joint Quantum Institute (JQI); Adjunct Professor, University of Maryland Applications for Tomorrow
Biological Sciences Jeffrey Mason, Co-Director, DVBIC-AFIP Brain Injury Center, Chief, Division of Biophysics, Clinical Sciences Division Armed Forces Institute of Pathology; Administrative Director, AFIP Magnetic Resonance Microscopy Facility
Mathematics and Computer Science Stuart Antman, Distinguished University Professor Institute for Physical Science and Technology, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
Health Sciences Dr. Jay Sanders, President and CEO of The Global Telemedicine Group, Professor of Medicine at Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Adjunct) and a founding board member of the American Telemedicine Association where he serves as President Emeritus
Krupsaw Award for Non-Traditional Teaching Marin Ogle, Chief Naturalist, Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority
Science Policy Francesca Grifo, Director and Senior Scientist, Scientific Integrity Program, Union of Concerned Scientists
Special Award for Service to the Academy Stanley Winkler. This special Award was presented in recognition of his many years of devoted, effective service to the Junior Academy
2011
Physical Sciences Gerald Fraser, Chief, Optical Technology Division, NIST
Biological Sciences Mina Izadjoo, Distinguished Scientist, Chief, Division of Wound Biology and Translational Research Environmental and Infectious Diseases Department. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology
Social and Behavioral Sciences Gary E. Machlis. Science Advisor to the Director, National Park Service and Professor of Conservation, Department of Forest Ecology and Biogeosciences, College of Natural Resources, University of Idaho.
Health Sciences Naomi L. Corman Luban, Division Chief Laboratory Medicine. Director Transfusion Medicine/The Edward J. Miller Donor Center. Associate Program Director of the Pediatric Clinical Research Center. Vice Chair for Academic Affairs, Department of Pediatrics. Professor, Pediatrics and Pathology, The George Washington University Medical Center.
Leo Sschubert Award for the Teaching of Science in College David L. Trauger, Adjunct Faculty, Appalachian Laboratory, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
Engineering Sciences Neal F. Schmeidler, President, OMNI Engineering

Comments are closed.